Toast (Bootstrap): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "file:BsToast1.png file:BsToast2.png == Description == Use the Toast control to display a combination of text and images. Since all the fields are optional, there are...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | animation || Should the Toast show and hide with an animation? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | autohide || Should the Toast close automatically once opened? | ||
|- | |||
| delay || If ''autohide'', how long should the Toast display? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| image || Optional. The image displayed under the ''header''. src, class, style, height and width can be specified. | | image || Optional. The image displayed under the ''header''. src, class, style, height and width can be specified. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| subtitle || Optional. The text under the ''title''. Class, style and value can be specified. | | subtitle || Optional. The text under the ''title''. Class, style and value can be specified. |
Revision as of 22:53, 29 January 2019
Description
Use the Toast control to display a combination of text and images. Since all the fields are optional, there are a lot of different ways to display data using this control.
It can also act as a container for child controls. In the example above, the Button is a child which has been added to the Toast.
Properties and Methods
Standard properties are supported, plus:
animation | Should the Toast show and hide with an animation? |
autohide | Should the Toast close automatically once opened? |
delay | If autohide, how long should the Toast display? |
image | Optional. The image displayed under the header. src, class, style, height and width can be specified. |
subtitle | Optional. The text under the title. Class, style and value can be specified. |
text | Optional. The text under the subtitle. Class, style and value can be specified. |
title | Optional. The text under the image. Class, style and value can be specified. |
Events
Standard events are supported.
Examples
This is a passive control - no code sample needed. Try Toasts in the AppStudio Samples.